DVB-T tuner problem

Technical Questions & Discussions about Computers, IT & electronics.
Post Reply
petl
udonmap.com
Posts: 62
Joined: May 26, 2012, 11:51 am

DVB-T tuner problem

Post by petl » February 12, 2018, 1:05 pm

My newish 'Freesat V7' HD tuner has a problem. I set it up when new and worked OK but needed some fine tuning. After a month or so back in the carton I can't get it to boot properly. Just shows channel numbers, press Menu then just 4 dashes. Can't get response from any button. Same story if connected properly to TV or just plugged in not connected. Have tried internet but all help seems to hinge on opening the menu screens which I can't do.
Suggestions will be much appreciated

User avatar
TicToc
udonmap.com
Posts: 396
Joined: July 19, 2010, 4:01 pm
Location: W.Sussex. Udon Thani

Re: DVB-T tuner problem

Post by TicToc » February 12, 2018, 2:19 pm

Are you saying no responce once you have inputted your pin number(4 dashes)?

eagle
udonmap.com
Posts: 222
Joined: April 15, 2006, 4:10 pm
Location: Nong Na Kham, Udon Thani

Re: DVB-T tuner problem

Post by eagle » February 12, 2018, 2:54 pm

petl wrote:
February 12, 2018, 1:05 pm
My newish 'Freesat V7' HD tuner has a problem. I set it up when new and worked OK but needed some fine tuning. After a month or so back in the carton I can't get it to boot properly. Just shows channel numbers, press Menu then just 4 dashes. Can't get response from any button. Same story if connected properly to TV or just plugged in not connected. Have tried internet but all help seems to hinge on opening the menu screens which I can't do.
Suggestions will be much appreciated
Try to type 0 four times as it is default password. Then you should be able to use menu.

petl
udonmap.com
Posts: 62
Joined: May 26, 2012, 11:51 am

Re: DVB-T tuner problem

Post by petl » February 12, 2018, 4:44 pm

Thanks for these replies, but tried this, can't enter 0000 or anything, the only response I can get is to up/down the channel numbers.

eagle
udonmap.com
Posts: 222
Joined: April 15, 2006, 4:10 pm
Location: Nong Na Kham, Udon Thani

Re: DVB-T tuner problem

Post by eagle » February 12, 2018, 7:54 pm

petl wrote:
February 12, 2018, 4:44 pm
Thanks for these replies, but tried this, can't enter 0000 or anything, the only response I can get is to up/down the channel numbers.
Try taking all power off (power cord) for at least 30 seconds. That should reset system. Then switch on and if not any progress, try to give 4 times number 0 again. You do not see any progress, because when you press 0, there still will be dash hiding that number.

One thing, but I do not believe that it is the case. If channels have changed, that tuner makes automatic tuning, which can take up to 5 minutes. During that you do not get any response. I believe that tuner should show something in screen, if so.

BTW. What happens, if you choose a channel number? Maybe enter is needed.

petl
udonmap.com
Posts: 62
Joined: May 26, 2012, 11:51 am

Re: DVB-T tuner problem

Post by petl » February 13, 2018, 11:13 am

Thanks again. Did all as you suggest but still no progress. It seems nothing will work until I can access the Menu. But to do this I think I need a full reset back to 'out of the box' condition. No reset button. The power-off reset doesn't work. Is there some magic reset procedure?

User avatar
TicToc
udonmap.com
Posts: 396
Joined: July 19, 2010, 4:01 pm
Location: W.Sussex. Udon Thani

Re: DVB-T tuner problem

Post by TicToc » February 13, 2018, 12:38 pm


petl
udonmap.com
Posts: 62
Joined: May 26, 2012, 11:51 am

Re: DVB-T tuner problem

Post by petl » February 13, 2018, 3:51 pm

All good info and many thanks to you all. If only could open the Menu.

eagle
udonmap.com
Posts: 222
Joined: April 15, 2006, 4:10 pm
Location: Nong Na Kham, Udon Thani

Re: DVB-T tuner problem

Post by eagle » February 13, 2018, 4:15 pm

petl wrote:
February 13, 2018, 3:51 pm
All good info and many thanks to you all. If only could open the Menu.
"Stupid" advice: Try to change remote batteries. Maybe not help, but could be a reason.

petl
udonmap.com
Posts: 62
Joined: May 26, 2012, 11:51 am

Re: DVB-T tuner problem

Post by petl » February 14, 2018, 5:50 pm

No advice is stupid, tried but didn't help. But this did - old box was on Y W R cables connections, new one HDMI, selected that on the tv and all fell into place. Oops. Sorry for wasting your time but really appreciate your help. Can get 123 channels on Thaicom 5, but most just show a window 'Message Encrypt Program'. Never had that before on the old GMM Z box, the decrypting must be in the box price package. Free to Air ain't free?
Thanks again.

eagle
udonmap.com
Posts: 222
Joined: April 15, 2006, 4:10 pm
Location: Nong Na Kham, Udon Thani

Re: DVB-T tuner problem

Post by eagle » February 14, 2018, 7:33 pm

petl wrote:
February 14, 2018, 5:50 pm
No advice is stupid, tried but didn't help. But this did - old box was on Y W R cables connections, new one HDMI, selected that on the tv and all fell into place. Oops. Sorry for wasting your time but really appreciate your help. Can get 123 channels on Thaicom 5, but most just show a window 'Message Encrypt Program'. Never had that before on the old GMM Z box, the decrypting must be in the box price package. Free to Air ain't free?
Thanks again.
DVB-T is terrestial and not satellite (DVB-S). You should not get satellite channels. Those free channels are encrypted, but usually device handles it. Like I have PSI and they encrypt almost 200 free channels for me.

BTW. Now I understand that you got dashes in tuner, not in tv screen.

petl
udonmap.com
Posts: 62
Joined: May 26, 2012, 11:51 am

Re: DVB-T tuner problem

Post by petl » February 16, 2018, 10:41 am

Thanks for that -T info, hadn't twigged that before. My new TV works OK (better HD pic than old GMM Mini satellite box) on the direct antenna system, no external box, must have some sort of integral receiver. We're about 60km from the nearest (Phen) transmitter so sometimes the picture pixelates. I tried the dvb-t2 box hoping for HD FTA as backup for the antenna system, also to free up the YWR ports for my home theatre system. I've ordered a PSI S2 box, hope to get your 200 channels! Cheers.

Post Reply

Return to “Computers, IT & Electronics”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests